PEOPLE OF TESLA R-S



Name Occupation Years Resident, Comments
Radcliff, Thomas miner 1900
Rafferty, William Joseph nurse, miner 1902-1908
Ralph, Joseph 1902
Ralph, William T. laborer 1897-1899
Ramsey, R.W. 1900
Randall, Edward 1899
Randall, Jacob barber, dentist 1900
Randall, Maurice barber 1904-1907
Rands, John laborer 1898
Rankin, James miner 1900
Rassie, John miner 1895, killed Nov. 20, 1895
Ratcliffe, Tom fire boss 1900
Rathke, Ida teacher 1910
Raven, Jennie 1899-1900, wife of John Raven
Raven, John contract miner 1899-1900
Reed, Esther Louise 1901-1904, daughter of Samuel Reed, married Robert Isaacs Nov. 12, 1901.
Reed, Eunice J. 1900-1902, mother-in-law of Andrew J. Waltz
Reed, Mrs. 1901-1904, wife of Samuel Reed
Reed, Rebecca F. 1900-1902, wife of William Reed
Reed, Robert A. 1900-1902, son of William Reed
Reed, Samuel 1901-1904
Reed, Samuel William 1902
Reed, William hodcarrier, laborer 1902-1909
Reed, William M. contract miner, driver 1900-1902
Rees, Claude plumber 1898-1900
Rees, Fred laborer 1898
Reid, Amanda M. 1900, wife of William M. Reid
Reid, William Montgomery miner 1900
Reidy, Albert W. 1899-1901, son of William Reidy
Reidy, Daniel J. 1899-1901, son of William Reidy
Reidy, John S. 1899-1901, son of William Reidy
Reidy, Mary 1899-1901, daughter of William Reidy
Reidy, Theresa M. 1899-1901, daughter of William Reidy
Reidy, William fireman 1899-1901, wife died in 1899
Reinoehl, Benjamin plumber 1901-1902
Repetti, Joseph 1904
Respeleuse, Antoinette 1900, stepdaughter of Claude Daval
Respeleuse, Jules H. 1900, stepson of Claude Daval
Reynolds, Charles 1900
Reynolds, John miner 1900
Reynolds, Thomas Benjamin miner 1898
Reynolds, William foreman 1900
Rice, Mrs. 1900, wife of W. Rice
Rice, W. 1900
Rich, B.D. 1898
Richards, B.W. contract miner 1900
Richards, Edgar W. driver 1900
Richards, Edgar W. driver 1900, son of William E. Richards
Richards, Edward Charles 1900
Richards, Emund C. paper hanger 1900
Richards, Harry tracklayer 1900
Richards, Harry tracklayer 1900, son of William E. Richards
Richards, Jenkin Thomas prospector, miner 1890-1904, resided at Harrisville
Richards, Kate 1890-1904, wife of Jenkin Richards, maiden name Martin, resided at Harrisville
Richards, Katherine 1902-1910, mother-in-law of James E. McFeely
Richards, Mary 1902-1910, niece of James E. McFeely
Richards, Mary E. 1900, wife of William E. Richards
Richards, May M. 1890-1904, daughter of Jenkin Richards
Richards, William E. contract miner, tracklayer 1900
Richards, William Thomas miner 1890-1904, son of Jenkin Richards
Richardson, William contract miner 1900
Richter, Robert miner 1898
Riegert, Julius miner 1898
Rihn, John loader 1900
Ringue, Edward W. 1906-1910, son of Joseph Edward Ringue
Ringue, Henrietta 1906-1910, wife of Joseph Edward Ringue
Ringue, Joseph Edward miner 1906-1910
Ringue, Julius miner 1898
Ringue, Virgil M. 1906-1910, son of Joseph Edward Ringue
Ripple, Charles 1890s
Rivas, Emanuel sculptor 1908
Robertson, Frank 1900
Robin, Joseph miner 1898-1902
Robinson, Hugh Montgomery carpenter 1898
Robinson, William Edward motorman, swamper 1900
Rochin, Avelino laborer 1890
Rochine, Emil second steward at hotel 1899-1900
Rodgers, Joseph 1904
Roff, George Almon teamster 1906
Rogers, H. 1900
Rogers, Louis contract miner 1900
Rogers, William miner 1900-1901
Rolfe, Joseph, Jr. 1902
Romit, Matt contract miner 1900
Roncagalion, John miner 1898
Rondi, Victor miner 1900
Roppe, Charles 1899
Roppe, Lenora 1899, wife of Charles Roppe, maiden name Lewellyn
Rosas, Pedro herder 1890-1930s
Rosmus, Mart laborer 1898
Ross, James swamper 1900
Ross, John contract miner 1900
Ross, Luther contract miner 1900
Rossas, Pedro herder, laborer 1890-1920+
Rovelle, G. contract miner 1900
Rowland, Thomas Joseph tailor 1898
Rowlands, Arthur B. 1900-1907, son of Edward Rowlands
Rowlands, Davey 1900-1907, son of Edward Rowlands
Rowlands, Edward miner 1900-1907
Rowlands, Emond 1900-1907, son of Edward Rowlands
Rowlands, Hannah 1900-1907, daughter of Edward Rowlands
Rowlands, Joseph miner, driver 1900-1907, son of Edward Rowlands
Rowlands, Mary 1900-1907, wife of Edward Rowlands
Rowlands, Raymond 1900-1907, son of Edward Rowlands, died Mar. 16, 1901
Rowlands, William 1900-1907, son of Edward Rowlands
Rubeo, Nick miner 1898-1900
Rubeola, Paul miner 1900
Rucker, Oliver 1900
Rupert, George J. butcher 1900
Ryan, Gay 1895-1910, wife of William Ryan
Ryan, Jack O. pump, stationary engineer 1900
Ryan, James Thomas 1904
Ryan, John Dennis liveryman 1897-1906
Ryan, Margery 1895-1910, daughter of William Ryan
Ryan, Pat contract miner 1900
Ryan, Stephen 1895-1910, son of William Ryan
Ryan, William Henry liveryman 1895-1910
Sacherer, August Martin machinist 1900
Saeur, Ralph C. carpenter 1900
Sakabe, S. boarding house waiter 1910
Sakawoto, assistant foreman 1900
Sakomoto,Gohe miner 1900
Saler, Frank Walter 1904
Saling, Edward Raleigh potter 1904-1906
Salt, Henry sawmill laborer 1900
Sampson, Alexander 1898
Sanders, Dick 1898
Sanders, Wilber motorman 1900
Sanderson, Harry Lincoln miner 1898
Santine (Santino), Michael miner 1898-1902
Sarri, Jack 1900
Sartono, Peter miner 1900
Satori, Peter miner 1900
Sauer, Bert baker 1900
Saunders, Richard staging 1898
Savio, John miner 1900
Sawada, Sawataro miner 1900
Scatena, V. Pottery laborer 1910
Schluter, William R. rancher 1901
Schmitz, Matt miner 1900
Schnuchel, Fred miner 1904-1906
Schober, Joe miner 1900
Schoenberger 1899
Schoenstedt, Tony coal sifter 1897
Schuhrer, William, Jr. cager helper 1900
Schuster, Frank assistant butcher 1900-1902
Schuster, Morris R. assistant butcher 1899-1902
Schuster, Robert butcher 1900
Schwan, Harry 1902
Schwarzlose, Rudolph superintendent 1909
Scott, David 1902
Scott, H.B. 1900
Scott, J.T. oil driller 1903
Scott, James cager 1900
Scott, M.J. oil driller 1903
Scott, William Rafter miner 1896-1898
Se, Yup laundryman 1910
Seboa, Frank 1899
Seeband, Peter coal sifter 1897
Seiki, S. 1910, wife of T. Seiki
Seiki, T. laborer at machine shop 1910
Seiki, Utako 1910, daughter of T. Seiki
Seiki, Yako 1910, daughter of T. Seiki
Seko, Louis Pottery laborer 1910
Sellen, Peter 1898
Senior 1899
Senior, Mrs. 1899, wife of Mr. Senior
Sentini, Michael miner 1900
Seto, Yeck laundryman 1910
Sevan, Gertrude C. stock raiser 1910
Sevan, Gertrude C. stock raiser 1910
Sevio, John contract miner 1900
Sexton, Frank 1900
Seymour, George F. bunker boss 1900
Sharkley, John M. waiter 1898
Sharkley, Owen railroading 1898
Shaw, David 1904, 1908
Shenave, Alex 1907
Sherman 1899
Shiraishi, Tsukumo miner 1900
Shober, Agusta 1900, wife of Joseph Shober
Shober, Albert J. 1900, son of Joseph Shober
Shober, Frank 1900, son of Joseph Shober
Shober, Joseph 1900, son of Joseph Shober
Shober, Joseph miner 1900
Silva, James contract miner 1900
Simpson, Alexander miner 1898
Smiley, Ada L. dressmaker 1900, wife of Hugh J. Smiley
Smiley, Earl B. 1900, son of Hugh J. Smiley
Smiley, Hugh (Henry) J. engineer 1900
Smith, Frank miner 1900
Smith, Luther L. miner 1900
Smith, Martin section foreman 1900
Smith, Mathew miner 1899-1910
Smith, Robert 1902
Smith, Sumner S. miner 1900
Smith, William 1899
Smythe, Dr. Hodson physician 1902-1904
Soeder, Leon cook 1901-1904
Soeder, Mrs. Leon waitress at hotel dining room 1901, wife of Leon Soeder
Soefker, Henry bricklayer 1908
Sola, P. miner 1898, killed May 26, 1898
Soots, Walter (William) 1904
Sorel (Sort), Alex (Excell) miner 1898, killed Oct. 8, 1898
Sorges, Marie miner 1900
Sorri, Adelina S. 1900, daughter of John Sorri
Sorri, Emily S. 1900, wife of John Sorri
Sorri, Frederick A. 1900, son of John Sorri
Sorri, Jacob W. 1900, son of John Sorri
Sorri, John miner 1900
Sott, William Franklin 1904
Soule, Etta teacher at Harris School 1896-1898
Spargo, G. 1899
Sprague, Annie 1900, wife of Frank Sprague
Sprague, Frank Warren teamster, store clerk 1900
Sprague, Mildred A. 1900, daugher of Frank Sprague
Sprague, Molten 1900, son of Frank Sprague
St. Clair, Arthur J. 1904
St. Martin, John Victor miner 1898
Standlee (Standtlee), James S. motorman 1900
Standlee, Elizabeth K. 1900, wife of James S. Standlee
Standlee, Janie E. 1900, daughter of James S. Standlee
Standlee, Theresa E. 1900, daughter of James S. Standlee
Staples, Alonzo 1904
Steinbeigle (Steinbuhel), Joseph miner 1910
Steinbeigle, Francis J. 1910, son of Joseph Steinbeigle
Steinbeigle, Herman 1910, son of Joseph Steinbeigle
Steinbeigle, Lillian M. 1910, daughter of Joseph Steinbeigle
Steinbeigle, Lizzie 1910, wife of Joseph Steinbeigle
Steinbichel, Conrad miner 1900-1907, drowned Mar. 23, 1907
Steinbichel, Francis 1900-1907, wife of Conrad Steinbichel, half-sister of Mathew and Robert Smith
Steinwand, Dr. O.W. physician 1900
Stephens, William contract miner 1900
Stephenson, Harry watier at hotel dining room 1900
Stephl, Henry modeler 1909
Stevens, Joseph miner 1900-1908
Stevens, Richard 1900
Steward, Arthur Morton 1902
Stewart (Steward), Ira Martin miner 1900-1902
Stewart, Dan Lynn carpenter 1901-1906
Stewart, Dan Wiley 1901-1906, son of Dan L. and Sarah Stewart
Stewart, Evelyn Bell 1901-1906, daughter of Dan L. and Sarah Stewart
Stewart, Harry 1900-1901, son of Tom Stewart
Stewart, Marie Cordelia 1901-1906, daughter of Dan L. and Sarah Stewart
Stewart, Mildred Minnie 1901-1906, daughter of Dan L. and Sarah Stewart
Stewart, Mrs. Tom 1900-1901, wife of Tom Stewart
Stewart, Sarah Lynn 1901-1906, daughter of Dan L. and Sarah Stewart
Stewart, Sarah T. 1901-1906, wife of Dan L. Stewart, maiden name Rodgers
Stewart, Tom contract miner 1900-1901
Stiffler, Albert M. 1899-1903, son of Charles A. Stiffler
Stiffler, Charles Albert blacksmith 1899-1903
Stiffler, Elizabeth J. 1899-1903, wife of Charles A. Stiffler, maiden name Lattin
Stockflitto, William H. miner 1898
Stodtman, Ernest 1900
Stolich, Steve 1907, died July 17, 1907
Stonbridge, Frank miner 1900
Stoop, Albertson D.S. store clerk, hotel employee 1899-1910, died May 1, 1910
Stott, John 1900
Streed, Emil G. 1901
Strott, Wesley M. bricklayer 1908
Succlesi, Marie 1910, wife of Pasqualle Succlesi
Succlesi, Pasqualle Pottery laborer 1910
Sulivan, Charles C. waiter 1900
Sullivan, Joseph B. 1904
Sumenaga, Nenohiko miner 1900
Sunkel, Fred William pumpman, electrical engineer 1900-1908
Sunkel, Harriet Albee 1900-1908, daughter of Fred Sunkel
Sunkel, Mrs. Fred 1900-1908, wife of Fred Sunkel
Sunkel, Thomas Henry secion man, laborer 1902-1906, 1909
Sunny, Thomas bookkeeper, engineer 1894
Swan, Charles sawmill 1900-1901
Swan, Harry band sawer at sawmill 1899-1901
Swanger, Dr. Harry Lesel physician 1908-1910
Swanson, Albert miner 1900-1904
Swanson, John C. miner 1900
Swarthout, Lemuel George 1904
Swats, John miner 1900

coal cars icon

Contact Dan L. Mosier at danmosier@earthlink.net.

Copyright 2003 Dan L. Mosier

coal cars icon