PEOPLE OF TESLA A-C



Name Occupation Years Resident, Comments
Acebedo, Mary self-employed 1910
Acker, Curtis H. stage driver, mail carrier 1902-1907; lived in Livermore
Adam, Andrew miner 1900
Adams, Charles car repairer 1900
Adams, Frank Coleman potter, bookkeeper 1906-1908
Adams, Jesse 1904
Adams, William cager, miner 1900
Ah, Fok 1900, daughter of Lock Wong
Ah, Fung 1900, daughter of Lock Wong
Ainsworth, B. laborer 1900
Akiguchi, Key boiler room fireman 1910
Albini, Joe 1900
Alexander, 1900
Algar, Frank carpenter 1906
Allen, Edward Lewis blacksmith 1908-1910
Allen, Julie M. 1908-1910, wife of Edward L. Allen
Allen, L.M. laborer 1900-1902
Allen, Linnie W. 1900
Allen, Lottie Bell 1904, married Arthur J. St. Clair
Allen, Mrs. M. waitress 1900
Allen, Nellie 1908-1910, daughter of Edward L. Allen
Allen, Sylvanus stage driver 1900-1901, lived in Livermore
Alten, Lem stableman 1900
Amata, 1906
Amata, Ben 1906, son of Mr. Amata
Anderson, Alex. Theo 1900
Anderson, Annie 1900-1908, daughter of Thomas Anderson
Anderson, Thomas S.B. 1908
Andina, John Pottery laborer 1910
Andreatt, John B. miner 1900
Annettes, Jake Leam 1900
Aoki, K. boiler room fireman 1910
Aoki, Yonzo miner 1900
Araki, H. electrician machine shop 1910
Archambault, George assistant butcher 1900
Archer, Eldridge 1910, son of William Archer
Archer, Garnet 1910, son of William Archer
Archer, Genevra 1910, daughter of William Archer
Archer, Sarah 1910, wife of William Archer
Archer, William machinist 1906-1910
Archer, William, Jr. 1910, son of William Archer
Ardillo, David A. miner 1900
Ardillo, Lillie M. 1900, wife of David Ardillo
Ardillo, Madaline E. 1900, daughter of David Ardillo
Arena, Joseph 1904
Armanini, Frank miner 1896-1900
Armstrong, John Cornelius farmer 1906-1908
Armstrong, Patrick Henry farmer 1910
Ash, F.E. sawmill 1900
Ashbough, Herbert L. 1900, son of John L. Ashbough
Ashbough, John L. teamster 1900
Ashbough, Nora 1900, wife of John L. Ashbough
Ashton, James Orlando 1900
Ashvangl, John Leo 1900
Aylward, Lulu teacher 1900-1902
Baar, Henry contract miner 1900
Bailey, William swamper 1900
Baker, L.L. loader 1899-1900
Baker, Lewis M. electric motorman 1900
Baker, Will 1900
Balder, William outside foreman 1900
Baldwin, Bessie J. 1899-1900, wife of Louis Baldwin. Brother was James H. McGee
Baldwin, Louis Searing chief engineer 1899-1900
Ball, Fred first cook 1900
Ballard, J.P. miner 1900
Balles, Simon 1900
Bancake, Domenico miner 1900
Banche, D. contract miner 1900
Bangle, H.W. contract miner 1900
Bangs, Edward W. carpenter 1900-1902, lived in Livermore
Banner, Frank laborer 1900
Baracco, Charles chief electrician 1898
Barbagaleta, Nicholas miner 1898
Barbagelata, Angelina 1900, wife of Eugene Barbagelata
Barbagelata, Eugene contract miner 1900
Barbagelata, John contract miner 1900
Barbagelata, Silvia 1900, daughter of Eugene Barbagelata
Barbaguleta, Anton contract miner 1900
Barber, William Warren swamper 1900
Bardellini, Furello Joseph motorman, laborer 1898-1906, 1909
Bardellini, Helen 1898-1902, wife of Furello Bardellini
Bare, P.H. miner 1900
Barlenia, 1901
Barlenia, 1901, son of Mr. Barlenia
Barlenia, Mrs. 1901
Barnes, John Francis teamster 1904, 1908
Barney, A. (Blaze) miner 1900-1902
Barney, Celest 1900-1902, wife of Blaze Barney
Barns, Mrs. 1901
Barrett, William laborer 1900
Barry, Clarence 1901
Barry, Emmett E. 1900-1903, son of William Barry
Barry, Gerald 1900-1903, son of William Barry
Barry, Minnie 1900-1903, wife of William Barry
Barry, Murray F. 1900-1903, son of William Barry
Barry, William E. trapper, driver 1900-1903, son of William Barry
Barry, William mine foreman 1900-1903
Bartholdi, Daniel N. mining engineer 1907
Bartholdi, Leo contract miner 1900
Bartholomew, John Edward driller 1906
Bartholomew, Nelson third cook 1900
Barzellotti, Louis Francis civil engineer, surveyor 1900-1908
Battistin, Isador Pottery laborer 1910
Baxter, Grant 1904
Beal, Kirk E. 1904, son of Kirk S. Beal, born at Tesla 6 January 1904 (mistakenly reported as a daughter)
Beal, Kirk Stevens swamper, pumpman 1900-1904, brother to Mae Kennard
Beal, Nellie E. 1900-1904, wife of Kirk S. Beal
Beck, Andrew Williams coal passer, swamper, barkeeper 1898-1900
Beech, Fred C. miner 1900
Beeman, Jess miner 1898
Behe (Bebe), Frank G. contract miner 1900, 1909, died in Los Angeles March 22, 1913, native of Wilesbarre, PA, aged 33 yrs, 10 mo., 9 days
Bellamy, William laborer 1900
Bellocq, Leon contract miner 1900
Bender, D.A. assistant general manager railroad 1897, lived in Stockton
Bennett, engineer 1897
Bennett, Ethel 1899, daughter of Reuben D. Bennett
Bennett, Gladys 1899, daughter of Reuben D. Bennett
Bennett, James 1908
Bennett, Susan 1899, wife of Reuben D. Bennett
Bennett, Reuben D. chief electrician 1899
Bens, Mat contract miner 1900
Bentham, Sylvester 1904
Berg, Charles 1901
Berger, August foreman 1909-1910
Bernal, Ernest 1906-1910, son of Ramon Bernal
Bernal, Evalyn 1906-1910, daughter of Ramon Bernal
Bernal, John Pablo miner 1898-1900
Bernal, Lyda 1906-1910, wife of Ramon Bernal
Bernal, Ramon Pottery laborer 1906-1910
Bernard, Prosper 1900
Bernard, Walker third cook 1900
Berry, Al 1900
Bertacchi, Gaetano Pottery laborer 1910
Bertacchi, Loraide 1910, wife of Gaetano Bertacchi
Bertacchi, Ziera 1910, daughter of Gaetano Bertacchi
Bertada, Leoe miner 1900
Bertolino, Carlo miner 1898
Bessac, Clint 1905-1907, son of H.B. Bessac
Bessac, Grace 1905-1907, wife of H.B. Bessac, maiden name Meehan
Bessac, Hamilton Bremnar railroad bookkeeper 1904-1907
Betikofer, W.F. yardman 1900
Betts, Charles Eben civil engineer 1896-1900
Black, Alfred 1898-1900, son of Archibald Black
Black, Archibald miner, assistant superintendent 1898-1900, family moved to Contra Costa County by June 1900
Black, Eva 1898-1900, daughter of Archibald Black
Black, Irene 1898-1900, daughter of Archibald Black
Black, Mary 1898-1900, wife of Archibald Black
Blankenship, Earl L. 1901-1910, son of Frank Blankenship
Blankenship, Elsmore D. 1906-1910, son of Frank Blankenship
Blankenship, Floyd F. 1903-1910, son of Frank Blankenship
Blankenship, Gilbert S. 1901-1910, son of Frank Blankenship
Blankenship, Hilda A. 1901-1910, wife of Frank Blankenship
Blankenship, Frank Taylor teamster 1901-1910
Bledsoe, F.L. 1900
Bledsoe, Jesse Thomas swamper, miner 1900
Blyer, Phillip 1898
Bode, M.F. 1898
Boeckmann, George 1902-1904
Boehmer, P.C. waiter 1898
Bogarri, Giovani Pottery laborer 1910
Boggs, Clifford B. brakeman on railroad 1896-1897
Boitano, Louis miner 1898
Bolton, John Francis blacksmith 1900
Bon, Lee Chinese cook 1902
Bonal, Jules miner 1900
Bonal, Nathalie 1900, wife of Jules Bonal
Bonato, A. contract miner 1900
Bondre, Dominick miner 1898
Bonetta Antone Pottery laborer 1910
Bonne, Blaze contract miner 1900
Bonnell, R.H. mechanic 1898
Bonoro, V. miner 1900
Bourbon, Samuel miner 1898
Bowers, Henry miner 1900
Boyd, Dayton laborer 1896-1900
Boyer, Charles Nathaniel mason 1898
Boyle, David Pottery moulder 1910
Boyle, Sarah 1910, wife of David Boyle
Bradfield, Ben 1900
Brali, Groogio 1898
Brand, George 1904
Brandt, Oscar 1900
Bratton, J.H. potwasher 1900
Brenzel, George electrical engineer 1896
Brogi, Michael 1900
Brogl, Clara 1910, sister of Luig Brogl
Brogl, Flora 1910, daughter of Luig Brogl
Brogl, Luig miner 1910
Brogl, Nuccia 1910, wife of Luig Brogl
Brookens, Harvey Lucas 1904
Brookens, Williams 1900
Brooks, Edward laborer 1900, lived with Will Ryan family
Brooks, Fred E. mine engineer 1899-1900
Brooks, Lee hostler 1898
Brooks, Mabel 1898, wife of Lee Brooks, maiden name LaBrut
Brooks, Margaret 1899-1900, daughter of Fred Brooks
Brooks, Mrs. F. 1899-1900, wife of Fred Brooks
Brown, C.J. contract miner 1900
Brown, D.J. contract miner 1900
Brown, David contract miner 1900
Brown, Effie R. 1900
Brown, George Homer carpenter 1898
Brown, J.A. blacksmith 1900
Brown, John D. miner 1900
Brumbaugh, Annie V. 1910, wife of James Brumbaugh
Brumbaugh, Charles E. foreman 1898-1910
Brumbaugh, Clarence F. 1903-1910, son of Charles Brumbaugh
Brumbaugh, Glenn W. 1907-1910, son of Charles Brumbaugh
Brumbaugh, James Raymond miner 1902-1910
Brumbaugh, Mary A. 1898-1910, wife of Charles E. Brumbaugh, maiden name Meehan
Bruns, Ed miner 1898
Bruns, Herman L. motorman, laborer 1900-1902, 1908-1909
Bruns, John Frederick miner 1900-1904
Bruns, Maud (Madison) 1902-1904, wife of John Fred Bruns
Bruschera, Peter laborer 1900
Bruske, Charles miner 1900
Bruske, Satorio E. 1900, wife of Charles Bruske
Buckmaster, Sidney W. contract miner 1900
Budworth, George T. electrical department 1900
Budworth, John W. driver 1898
Budworth, Wesley swamper 1897-1900
Buigue, J.R. nurse 1910
Bunara, Victor 1901
Bunch, Ed stage driver 1904
Bunston, Miss 1901
Buptor, James Garfield 1904
Burdick, Kate 1900
Burdick, Kate 1900, wife of Ned Burdick
Burdick, Ned M. motorman 1900
Burdick, Ned M. motorman 1900
Burke, Edmund G. tram 1898-1900
Burke, Edwin I. 1900
Burke, Geraldine 1899-1900, wife of Robert Burke
Burke, Mrs. Edmund 1898-1900, wife of Edmund Burke
Burke, Robert B. sawmill 1899-1900
Burke, William John miner 1898
Burns, Edward Harrison bunker foreman, accountant 1898-1907
Burns, J. 1901
Burroughs, Charles pumpman 1900
Burton, 1902
Burton, Rae cager 1900
Bush, Louis Chester 1902-1904
Buxton, Alice M. 1910, wife of James Buxton
Buxton, James Garfield laborer, foreman 1908-1910
Buxton, James M. 1910, son of James Buxton
Buxton, Violet V. 1910, daughter of James Buxton
Buys, Frederick miner 1901
Byrne, John James car repairer 1897-1900
Byrne, Josie 1897, wife of John Byrne, maiden name Copeland
Cahill, Dennis laborer 1898
Calahan, Thomas railroad 1896
Calderwood, Peter motorman 1900-1901
Callaghan, Thomas potter 1906-1908
Calligan, Thomas Joseph 1904
Calumbo, Henry contract miner 1900-1901
Campbell, Bartlett 1900
Campbell, J.C. 1898
Campergue, A. contract miner 1900
Canepa, G. contract miner 1900
Cano, E. 1902
Cano, William R. coal sifter 1900
Carlson, Albin E. 1901-1908, son of John Carlson
Carlson, Alice M. 1901-1908, daughter of John Carlson
Carlson, Earl 1901-1908, son of John Carlson
Carlson, Edward miner 1890-1891
Carlson, Ester C. 1901-1908, daughter of John Carlson
Carlson, John S. miner 1901-1908
Carlson, Mary R. 1901-1908, wife of John Carlson, maiden name Copeland
Carpenter, Amy M. 1899-1901, wife of Charles Carpenter
Carpenter, Charles engineer 1899-1901
Carpenter, Everett Henry miner 1900-1901
Carpenter, Margarett C. 1900-1901, wife of Everett Carpenter
Carpenter, Robert Raymond miner, laborer 1900-1902
Carpenter, Sidney 1901
Carrillo, Antone (Abraham) engineer, fireman 1900-1901
Carrillo, Edna F. 1900-1901, daughter of Antone Carrillo
Carrillo, Lydia 1900-1901, wife of Antone Carrillo
Carroll, Marc (Mark) M. stage driver 1900
Carter, John cager 1900
Casazza, John miner 1898
Case, Mrs. R.B. 1901-1902, wife of R.B. Case
Case, Myrtle 1901-1902, daughter of R.B. Case
Case, R.B. 1901-1902
Cassaro, Angelo miner 1900-1901
Castello, Anton miner 1900
Castro, Arthur coal sifter 1897-1900
Castro, David railroad 1896
Catgenova, Raimondo miner 1892-1895
Cavanaugh, Jack miner 1902
Cavanero, John miner 1894-1898
Cawley, Mike miner 1900
Celeste, B. Pottery laborer 1910
Celis, Louis 1902-1904
Cereghino, Giolatta miner 1898
Cerf, Ernest storekeeper 1899-1908
Cerf, Rebecca teacher 1902
Cerrano, Cesare 1900
Charles, George 1900
Chierotti, Joe contract miner 1900
Chikushi, Satzuw Japanese foreman 1900
Chin, Ching laborer 1900
China, miner 1892
Chipman, George blacksmith 1902-1908
Chirushi, Tom laborer 1900
Chong, Han laundryman 1910
Chong, Wong Si section laborer 1900
Christofferson, Carl 1897-1910, son of Rasmus Christofferson
Christofferson, Jansine 1897-1910, wife of Rasmus Christofferson
Christofferson, Rasmus farmer in Mitchell Ravine 1897-1910
Chung, Lee cook 1910
Chung, Lee cook for Treadwells 1910
Civaleri, Victor miner 1900
Clark, A.B. pantryman 1900
Clark, Amos farmer 1900-1901
Clark, Estella J. 1900-1901, daughter of Amos Clark
Clark, Hazel 1900-1901, daughter of Amos Clark
Clark, John James contract miner 1900
Clark, Leo J. 1900-1901, son of Amos Clark
Clark, Mabel J. 1900-1901, daughter of Amos Clark
Clark, Rosa A. 1900-1901, wife of Amos Clark
Clark, Vernon A. 1900-1901, son of Amos Clark
Clark, Warren Alfred 1900
Clark, William 1900
Cliver, Alice 1906-1910, daughter of George S. Cliver
Cliver, Annie 1906-1910, wife of George S. Cliver
Cliver, Cecilia 1906-1910, daughter of George S. Cliver
Cliver, Charles Howard potter 1906-1910, brother of George S. Cliver
Cliver, George Sykes potter, clerk 1906-1910
Cloyd, Samuel Lester engineer 1906-1910
Cobb, Emma 1900-1902, wife of William Cobb
Cobb, Howard L. 1900-1902, son of William Cobb
Cobb, Samuel coal sifter, hostler 1897-1907
Cobb, William (Wellington) contract miner 1900-1902
Cobb, William C. 1900-1902, son of William Cobb
Cochrane, Charles section man 1904-1906
Cockerton, William E. engineer helper, fireman 1900
Coffin, John Wesley 1902
Colehan, Dan miner 1900
Colford, Harry (Henry) N. contract miner 1900-1901, son of Margaret E. Colford
Colford, Margaret E. 1900-1901
Colford, Philip E. laborer 1899-1901
Colldeweih, Dedrick Frederick driller 1906
Collier, John Henry, Jr. foreman, surveyor, superintendent 1898-1904
Collins, Frank M. blacksmith 1909
Collins, Martin 1904
Columbus, Henry contract miner 1900
Conely, Albert Meyers miner 1898
Connelly, Peter J. contract miner 1900
Connolly, Alice J. 1896-1902, daughter of Edward F. Connolly
Connolly, Charles P. timber packer, miner 1900, son of Edward F. Connolly
Connolly, Edward F. farmer, miner 1896-1902
Connolly, Edward H. 1896-1902, son of Edward F. Connolly
Connolly, James J. 1896-1902, son of Edward F. Connolly
Connolly, John S. 1896-1902, son of Edward F. Connolly
Connolly, Mary A. 1896-1902, wife of Edward F. Connolly
Connolly, miner 1901
Connolly, Stephen J. miner 1900
Connolly, Thomas L. 1896-1902, son of Edward F. Connolly
Cono, Annie 1900, wife of Willie C. Cono
Cono, Walter 1900, son of Willie C. Cono
Cono, Willie C. laborer 1900
Conrad 1899
Conway, James 1904
Coogan, James miner 1898-1902
Coogan, William Francis miner 1898
Cook, Elizabeth A. 1900-1901, wife of Thomas Cook
Cook, Elizabeth M. 1900-1901, daughter of Thomas Cook
Cook, Henery J. waiter 1900
Cook, Thomas timberman, miner 1900-1901
Cooper, George miner 1900
Cooper, George miner 1900, son of George Cooper
Cooper, Jonathian miner 1900, son of George Cooper
Cooper, Mary 1900, daughter of George Cooper
Copeland, Truman Isham farmer 1900-1906, lived in Harrisville
Copeland, Warren Emery farmer 1902-1906, lived in Harrisville
Cordich, Anton miner 1896-1899
Cosazzo, John laborer 1898
Costa, John miner 1898
Costa, Luigi miner 1896-1898
Coulson, Edward laborer 1900
Cox, pump engineer 1901
Craig, John R. plumber 1900
Cramer, Joseph miner 1892
Creno, Joe miner 1900
Cristo, Louis miner 1900
Cronin, Cornelius John farmer 1908, lived in Harrisville
Cronin, George Smith farmer 1906, lived in Harrisville
Crosby, Harmon Rutgers miner, electrical dept. 1900-1904
Crotzer, Edward teamster 1906-1908
Crowley, Thomas Jefferson painter 1898
Csala, Augen miner 1900
Cummings, J.F. swamper 1900
Cunha, Frank Joseph 1902-1904
Curich, Nick Pottery laborer 1910
Curich, Veli Pottery laborer 1910
Curtis, Daniel blacksmith 1900
Curtis, Lawarence W. timber packer, fireman 1900

coal cars icon

Contact Dan L. Mosier at danmosier@earthlink.net.

Copyright 2003 Dan L. Mosier

coal cars icon